moringa swatch and pattern-1.jpg

The Oils

Our treatments fuse essential vitamins, minerals, and botanicals to restore skin to its prime vitality.

Oils

Cold Pressing

Cold pressing is a way of extracting oil by screw pressing it from organically-grown seeds, fruits and nuts. The seeds are pressed safely at a cool temperature to prevent rot and block trans fats. The extraction process doesn't involve common chemicals like hexane, and helps to retain the oil’s flavor and nutritional value. 

coconut.png
gardencress.png
argan.png
almond.png
rosemary.png
moringa.png
sesame.png
Lavender.png

The Extraction Process

The seeds (or the source of the oil) are put in steel containers and crushed at high speed. However, there is some heat generated due to friction but it is not high enough to damage the properties. The oil slowly surfaces and is then separated from the remaining fruit or seed by the process of centrifugation. Then it is filtered and packaged.

What makes cold pressed oil better?

It all comes down to quality. With no external heat applied, the oil remains as pure as it was inside of its home seed or fruit. Your skin and body get all the benefits, from nutrients to antioxidants, and you get to savor the aromas, textures and flavors designed by nature!

coconut white.jpg
Hands strip.jpg

How to use Hathor oils

You only need a few drops of our oils to enjoy their benefits. As with all essential oils, they are highly-concentrated and should be diluted in a carrier oil, such as Sesame or Almond. This helps your skin and hair to safely absorb the right amount.

The oil profiles below go into further detail about the uses and benefits of each oil. You'll also find instructions on how to incorporate them into your beauty routine. You can always contact us if you have specific questions about any product.

 

Oil Profiles

Argan


100 % Organic Argania Spinosa Skeels Cold Pressed Oil

Known as liquid gold, argan oil presents a host of benefits for your skin, hair, and face. We import our argan seeds from Morocco, then cold press it to preserve its nutrients.

Nutrients: It is naturally rich in Vitamins A and C, tocopherols (Vitamin E), antioxidants, fatty acids (primarily Omega-6 linoleic acid and oleic acid), melatonin, and plant sterols.

Benefits: Argan is safe to use on oily, acne-prone, and combination skin. It is a non-comedogenic oil, which means it doesn’t clog pores. It also contains oleic and linoleic acids to help keep your skin balanced. As a powerful healing oil, it protects from sun damage, prevents and reduces stretch marks, improves wound healing, and heals skin infections. Argan oil is great for anti-aging and hydration, as well as regenerating and moisturizing your skin in general.

How to use:

  • Hair: Massage a small amount into your hair from root to tip. Leave in for at least 20 minutes or overnight.
  • Skin: Use as a nighttime serum by applying a few drops to a clean skin and massaging. You can also use it as a primer before your makeup or add a few drops to your foundation. Apply a light dab to your cheekbones for a dewy look.

Combine argan oil with:

  • Sesame, Rosemary, Moringa to combat oily/combination skin
  • Moringa, Almond, Coconut to maintain normal skin
  • Sesame, Moringa, Lavender, Rosemary to heal acne-prone skin
  • Sesame, Garden Cress, Moringa, Sesame, Rosemary to treat dandruff
  • Moringa and Sesame to protect color-treated hair
  • Garden Cress, Moringa, Rosemary to prevent/treat split ends
Argan is part of our Botanicals collection.

Buy Argan Oil >>




Coconut


100 % Cocos nucifera L Cold Pressed Oil

Virgin coconut oil is known for its benefits to your hair, skin, and body overall. Extracted from the meat of mature coconuts, studies have shown that the oil helps to strengthen and protect barrier function in the skin. It is a powerful oil with over ten beauty benefits, including hydration, skin softening and brightening, and even teeth whitening.

If you have dry, flaky skin, replacing your regular moisturizer with coconut oil softens and hydrates, leaving your skin refreshed upon waking. Coconut oil helps to bolster your skin's protective barrier, trapping moisture inside and keeping it supple.

Benefits: Increased hydration for skin and hair. It is naturally anti-inflammatory, and also helps to increase collagen production, lighten dark patches, promote hair growth, prevent lice and dandruff, soothe itching, and can be used as a makeup remover. It is a non-comedogenic oil, which means it doesn’t clog pores. It is great for all skin types, but especially for sensitive skin thanks to its soothing properties. It can also temporarily alleviate redness and irritation.

As an all-natural carrier oil, coconut readily absorbs into the skin making it ideal for topical delivery of essential oils. It leaves your skin feeling silky smooth and non-greasy, unlike other vegetable carrier oils. Coconut oil is completely soluble and is colorless, odorless, and will not stain.

How to use:

  • Hair: Massage a small amount into your hair from root to tip. Leave in for at least 20 minutes or overnight.
  • Face: Use as a nighttime serum by applying a few drops to clean skin and massaging. You can also use it as a primer before your makeup or add a few drops to your foundation. Apply a light dab to your cheekbones for a dewy look.

Combine with:

  • Almond, Moringa, Sesame, Lavender for dry skin
  • Sesame, Almond for sensitive skin
  • Moringa, Almond, Argan to maintain normal skin
  • Garden Cress to maintain normal hair

Coconut is part of our Botanicals collection.

Buy Coconut Oil >>




Garden Cress


100% Organic Lepidium sativum Seed Cold Pressed Oil

While Garden Cress can be used anywhere on the body, it primarily serves to restore the health of your hair. It has been used for many years to treat baldness, thinning, and general hair loss. It also soothes scalp irritation and dryness.

Nutrients: High in folic acid, anti-oxidants, Vitamin A and E, eugenol, omega-3 and omega-6, carotene, manganese, iron.

Benefits: Garden Cress oil boosts hair growth, promoting length and thickness while preventing breakage and stimulating circulation to the scalp. While it can be used for acne and skin regeneration, it is best used to treat hair issues and maintain already healthy hair.

How to use:

  • Hair: Gently massage your scalp and hair with this nutrient-dense oil and leave it on hair for 1 hour, then rinse off. We highly recommend adding a few drops of this wonderous oil to your favorite shampoo for optimum results. (Do not add more than a few drops, as this will leave your hair greasy.)

  • Skin: Massage a few drops on dry patches of skin on your face or body.

  • Note: dilute in a carrier oil first, like our sesame or almond oil, as our essential oils are highly concentrated.

Combine with:

  • Coconut to maintain healthy/normal hair

  • Sesame, Moringa, Lavender, Argan, Rosemary to treat dandruff

  • Sesame, Rosemary to treat thinning hair

  • Rosemary for balding

  • Moringa, Argan, Rosemary to heal split ends

Garden Cress is part of our Heritage collection.

Buy Garden Cress Oil >>




Lavender


100% Organic Lavandula officinalis Cold Pressed Oil

Known around the world for its calming attributes, lavender oil has been used and cherished for centuries for its unmistakable aroma and myriad benefits. In ancient times, the Egyptians used lavender for bathing, relaxation, cooking, and as a perfume. Its calming and relaxing qualities, when taken internally*, continue to be lavender’s most notable benefits.

Applied topically, lavender oil reduces the appearance of skin imperfections. Add it to your bath water to soak away stress or apply to the temples and the back of the neck. Add a few drops of lavender oil to pillows, bedding, or soles of your feet to relax and prepare for a restful night’s sleep. Due to lavender’s versatile properties, it is considered a must-have oil.

Benefits*: Stress relief, headaches, migraines, cramping, anxiety relief, reducing skin discoloration, and healing dandruff. Treats anxiety, depression, insomnia, migraine, headaches, and fatigue. It is a non-comedogenic oil, which means it doesn’t clog pores.

How to use:

  • Hair: Massage a small amount into your hair from root to tip. Leave in for at least 20 minutes or overnight.
  • Skin: Use as a nighttime serum by applying a few drops to clean skin and massaging. You can also use it as a primer before your makeup or add a few drops to your foundation. Apply a light dab to your cheekbones for a dewy look.
  • Ingestion*: Use in cooking to soften citrus flavors and add a flavorful twist to marinades, baked goods, and desserts; add a few drops to water and drink to aid in calming anxiety.
Always dilute with a carrier oil first, such as Almond, Sesame, Coconut, or Argan before applying to the skin.

*Important: Do not use lavender or any essential oil with calming properties as an exclusive remedy for depression, anxiety, or any other mental health issues. Always consult a medical professional before ingesting an essential oil or using topically to ensure against allergic or other adverse reactions.

Combine with:

  • Almond, Moringa, Sesame, Coconut for dry skin
  • Sesame, Moringa, Argan, Rosemary to treat acne-prone skin
  • Sesame, Rosemary for oily hair
  • Sesame, Garden Cress, Moringa, Argan, Rosemary to treat dandruff

Lavender is part of our Botanicals collection.

Buy Lavender Oil >>




Moringa


100% Organic Moringa Oleifera Cold Pressed Oil

Moringa is one of the most nutrient-dense essential oils, with powerful moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and nutritional attributes. It is derived from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera tree, also known as the “Tree of Life,” and is full of phytonutrients and behenic acid.

This “Super Tree” contains over 90 nutrients and 46 antioxidants that boost health, skin, and hair!

Moringa oil’s therapeutic and cosmetic benefits were historically documented thousands of years ago. The ancient Egyptians used this oil to protect their skin against the harsh desert environment. It can penetrate all layers of the skin (to the bone!) for maximum absorption.

This super oil has a very long shelf life and will stay fresh for many years. Moringa oil also has many benefits for hair. It restores hair moisture levels and improves the overall health of your hair. It also can protect color-treated locks and enhance shine, antioxidant protection and protection against color depletion as well as protect the hair from damaging effects from the sun.

Nutrients: Rich in Vitamin A, C, E, cytokine, collagen, oleic acid, zinc, omega-3.

Benefits: Reduces fine lines and wrinkles, improves the overall appearance of the skin, soothes inflammation, brightens skin, fights blackheads and dark spots. It minimizes pores, soothes eczema and psoriasis, and is a powerful tool in reducing the signs of aging. Moringa oil reduces puffy eyes, lightens scars and reduces acne scars, fades pregnancy stretch marks, strengthens hair, prevents premature graying, and can be used to fight hair loss and split ends.

It is a non-comedogenic oil, which means it doesn’t clog pores.

How to use:

  • Skin: Gently massage your clean, dry face with two or three drops in an upward motion once or twice a day. You can always add a few drops to your preferred moisturizer at night as a regenerative additive. If you have dry skin, you can use a few drops as a serum before your moisturizer.
  • Hair: Apply a few drops on your scalp directly, then massage and rinse after 1 hour. PRO TIP: infuse your daily shampoo or deep conditioner with our moringa oil to add extra nutrients to your hair on the go!

Always dilute with a carrier oil first, such as Almond, Sesame, Coconut, or Argan before applying to the skin.

Combine with:

  • Sesame, Rosemary, Argan for oily/combination skin
  • Almond, Sesame, Coconut, Lavender for dry skin
  • Sesame to reduce acne scars and blackheads
  • Almond, Coconut, Argan to maintain normal skin
  • Sesame, Argan, Lavender, Rosemary to soothe acne-prone skin
  • Sesame, Almond to reverse signs of aging
  • Almond, Garden Cress, Sesame, Rosemary to help dry hair
  • Sesame, Garden Cress, Lavender, Argan, Rosemary to combat dandruff
  • Sesame, Argan for color-treated hair
  • Garden Cress, Argan, Rosemary to prevent/treat split ends
  • Sesame, Rosemary, Coconut to slow/reverse greying hair

Moringa is part of our Heritage collection.

Buy Moringa Oil >>




Rosemary


100% Organic Rosmarinus officinalis Leaf Cold Pressed Oil

Rosemary was considered sacred by the ancient Egyptians. It is also one of the first essential oils people choose to promote hair growth and reduce hair loss. Rosemary oil stimulates new hair growth and can be used to treat androgenetic alopecia. It is also effective against tiredness, stress, and digestion issues*.

Benefits: Stimulates hair growth, treats alopecia, fights hair loss, relieves pain, lowers level of stress hormones, increases blood circulation when massaged in hands and feet.

Applying diluted rosemary oil to the joints aids in balancing energy levels and reduces joint inflammation. Applying diluted rosemary oil on your stomach aids in digestion and can relieve constipation, stomach cramps, bloating, flatulence (yes, farts), and symptoms of dyspepsia (indigestion). It also helps to reduce headaches, chest and nasal congestion, cough, cold, and sore throat.

How to use:

  • Skin*: Use as a nighttime serum by applying a few drops to clean skin and massaging. You can also use it as a primer before your makeup or add a few drops to your foundation. Apply a light dab to your cheekbones for a dewy look.
  • Hair: Apply to the hair from root to tip and leave in for at least 20 minutes or overnight.
  • Ingestion*: Dilute one drop in 100ml of liquid. Add 1–2 drops of rosemary essential oil to meats and favorite entrées for flavoring and to support healthy digestion.
  • Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice

*Always dilute with a carrier oil first, such as Almond, Sesame, Coconut, or Argan before applying to the skin.

* Always consult a medical professional before ingesting an essential oil or using topically to ensure against allergic or other adverse reactions.

Combine with:

  • Sesame, Moringa, Argan for oily/combination skin
  • Sesame, Moringa, Argan, Lavender to soothe acne-prone skin
  • Sesame, Lavender to treat oily hair
  • Almond, Garden Cress, Moringa, Sesame to hydrate dry hair
  • Sesame, Garden Cress, Moringa, Lavender, Argan to treat dandruff
  • Garden Cress, Sesame to treat thinning hair
  • Garden Cress to treat balding
  • Garden Cress, Moringa, Argan to treat/prevent split ends
  • Sesame, Moringa to slow/reverse greying hair
Rosemary is part of our Botanicals collection. Buy Rosemary Oil >>




Sesame


100% Pure Sesamum idicum Seed Cold Pressed Oil

This is a nutrient-dense super oil that can be used for hair, skin, and added to your favorite foods.* It is an excellent oil for all skin and hair types since it does not clog pores.

Sesame oil is high in zinc, which helps your skin with collagen production. This gives your skin more elasticity and helps repair any damage. It may also help slow down the ageing process, as the oil contains an antioxidant called sesamol, which prevents the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

Sesame oil is not an essential oil and therefore does not require a carrier. A thick, sticky oil, sesame can penetrate deep into the pores to detoxify the skin. The oil’s molecules attract oil-soluble toxins that can be washed away. These properties make it perfect for skin conditions like eczema. It can also be helpful in reducing existing acne and pimples, and can prevent breakouts and blackheads due to its antibacterial and antifungal properties.

Benefits: Sesame oil reduces redness, helps to heal/fade scars, fades stretch marks, helps to heal second-degree burns, hydrates skin, prevents premature graying of the hair, protects hair from harmful UV rays, treats head lice, prevents dandruff, promotes hair growth, deeply conditions hair.

Ingesting our sesame oil is good for reducing joint pain and stress relief. Sesame oil is extremely effective in stimulating hair growth. It boosts blood circulation throughout the scalp, stops excessive hair loss, and facilitates the growth of new hair. It is particularly beneficial for maintaining scalp health, strengthening hair shafts, promoting hair growth, and adding shine.

How to use:

  • Skin: Gently massage your clean, dry face in an upward motion with two or three drops once or twice a day. You can always add a few drops to your moisturizer at night as a regenerative additive. If you have dry skin you can use a few drops as a serum before your moisturizer.
  • Hair: You can apply a few drops directly on your scalp, massage, and rinse after 1 hour. PRO TIP: infuse your daily shampoo or deep conditioner to add extra nutrients to your hair on the go!

*Always consult a medical professional before ingesting or using topically to ensure against allergic or other adverse reactions.

Combine with:

  • Moringa, Rosemary, Argan for oily/combination skin
  • Almond, Moringa, Coconut, Lavender for dry skin
  • Almond, Coconut for sensitive skin
  • Almond to reduce redness
  • Moringa to combat acne and blackheads
  • Moringa, Argan, Lavender, Rosemary to soothe acne-prone skin
  • Moringa, Almond to reverse the signs of aging
  • Lavender, Rosemary for oily hair
  • Almond, Garden Cress, Moringa, Rosemary to hydrate dry hair
  • Garden Cress, Moringa, Lavender, Argan, Rosemary to treat dandruff
  • Garden Cress, Rosemary to treat thinning hair
  • Moringa, Argan for color-treated hair
  • Moringa, Rosemary, Coconut to slow/reverse greying hair
Sesame is part of our Heritage collection. Buy Sesame Oil >>




Sweet Almond


100% Organic Prunus dulcis Cold Pressed Oil

Sweet Almond oil is extracted from the seeds of the almond tree. It has been known since ancient times for its healing and health properties.

Known as the “King of Nuts”, the almond and its oil improve the overall health of your skin and hair. The oil has been used for centuries to treat dry skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis. As a very mild, hypoallergenic oil, almond oil is safe for almost all skin types - sensitive, dry, oily. The non-comedogenic properties of almond oil allow it to deeply clean the pores without clogging them.

Almond oil can be used as a facial cleanser and helps remove excess sebum and dead skin. The zinc content in almond oil lightens scars and stretch marks. It has also proved to be effective for pregnant women battling skin irritation and stretch marks. It reduces puffiness and under-eye circles due to its anti-inflammatory properties.

Nutrients: Vitamin A (retinol) and E, omega-9, protein.

Benefits: Deep hydration for skin and hair. Almond oil promotes hair strength and growth, treats scalp psoriasis, reduces puffy eyes, hydrates chapped lips, can be used as facial cleanser and makeup remover, reduces appearance of acne. Almond oil is an emollient making the hair smoother to touch and softer texture overtime while strengthening and repairing your hair. It can also help enhance hair growth and treat scalp conditions.

How to use:

  • Skin: Gently massage your clean, dry face in an upward motion with two or three drops once or twice a day. You can always add a few drops to your moisturizer at night as a regenerative additive. If you have dry skin you can use a few drops as a serum before your moisturizer.
  • Hair: You can apply a few drops directly on your scalp, massage, and rinse after 1 hour. PRO TIP: infuse your daily shampoo or deep conditioner to add extra nutrients to your hair on the go!

Combine with:

  • Moringa, Sesame, Coconut, Lavender for dry skin
  • Sesame, Coconut for sensitive skin
  • Sesame to reduce redness
  • Moringa, Coconut, Argan to maintain normal skin
  • Sesame, Moringa to reduce signs of aging
  • Garden Cress, Moringa, Sesame, Rosemary to hydrate dry hair

Sweet Almond is part of our Heritage collection.

Buy Sweet Almond Oil >>